Arts Gold Awards 2013

Biennial National Art Competition

  • $5,000 CENTRAL LAKES TRUST ART EXCELLENCE AWARD
  • $2,000 Central Otago News CENTRAL OTAGO ARTIST
  • $1,000 ALEXANDRA COMMUNITY ARTS VIEWERS CHOICE

The Arts Gold Exhibition is Now Closed

Central Otago's most prestigious art competition is over and organisers, the Central Otago District Arts Trust were extremely happy with the success of the event and were very impressed with the calibre of the work entered. The next Arts Gold Awards will be in October 2015.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW  PHOTOS OF THE OPENING NIGHT

Judges Jamie Hanton, Director of The Blue Oyster Art Project Space in Dunedin and Felicity Milburn from the Christchurch art gallery said they felt the Arts Gold Awards gives local practitioners an opportunity to engage in a wider dialogue with artists from outside of the Central Otago region, and in turn gives those artists based elsewhere a chance to have their work seen in a new context.

Dunedin artist Max Bellamy won the $5,000 Art Excellence award for his photo 'Des Artistes'  and Eric Schusser was chosen as the Central Otago Artist Award winner. He received $2000 for his photo Hay Bale Wrapper #1, taken of a wind-torn wrapper along Riverbank Rd, Wanaka.

The 45 Arts Gold Award finalists work was on display at Central Stories Museum and Art Gallery for six weeks and thousands of people visiting the exhibition.

The public were encouraged to vote on their favourite artwork for the $1,000 Viewers' Choice Award and Sharnae Beardsley of New Brighton, Christchurch gained  the most votes and won the 2013 Viewers' Choice Award'. Her painting 'UNTITLED 190612' is a beautiful ink and water colour work which can be viewed along with the two other award recipients in the 2013 online gallery.  All voters went into the draw and to win 6 bottles of yummy wine Central Otago wine which was won by Cathy Beirnes. 

Arts Gold Award Finalists 2013

A.J. Villos
Alastair Hansen
Andi Regan
Anna Reid
Anna Smythe
Aroha Novak
Astrid Visser
Bianca Laing
Blue W Black
Brent Hollow
Clarry Neame
Daniel Roberts
David Gibbons
Desi Liversage
Eric Schusser WINNER OF THE $2000 CENTRAL OTAGO ARTIST AWARD
Jane Whitaker
Janyne Fletcher
Jillian Porteous
John Mayne
Justin Spiers
Kim Logue
Kristin O'Sullivan Peren
Lisa Chandler
Marion Mewburn
Max Bellamy WINNER OF THE $5000 ART EXCELLENCE AWARD
Megan Huffadine
Melita Johnston
Michael Deavoll
Moniek Schrijer
Natchez Hudson
Nigel Wilson
P Jarvis & M Child
Paula Grant
Peter Collis
Peter McLaren
Philippa OBrien
Ro Bradshaw
Rosemary Mortimer
Shane Burns
Sharnae Beardsley WINNER OF THE $1000 VIEWERS'CHOICE AWARD
Sue Scobie
Tania Bostock
Tanya Mercer
Tom Ellison
Vera Lin